أسباب قاهرة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by nboutahar1, Jan 11, 2013.

  1. nboutahar1 Junior Member

    Morocco
    Berber
    Hi,
    Please, could anyone you tell me how to translate the expression: اسباب قاهرة
    Thanks
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    ~Understandable reasons.
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    reasons beyond my/his/our/their/etc control
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    هذه تعني أسباب مفهومة وقد تكون ترجمة جيدة للأسباب المبررة
     
  5. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    But they could mean the same thing in some situations,
    Reason = Flight canceled.
    For understandable reasons, he couldn't attend the meeting.
    For reasons beyond his control, he couldn't attend the meeting.

    Am i mistaken ?
    Thank you :)
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    They both apply but they mean different things - so in other situations only one or the other might apply
     
  7. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Okay thank you :)
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    مثلا
    دفعت أسباب قاهرة الدولة الصينية إلى تغيير عاصمتها
    For reasons beyond their control, the Chinese state was forced to move their capital.
    ما نقدر نقول هنا أنها أسباب مقبولة ، فليس لأحد أن يقبل أو يرفض :)
     
  9. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    Another translation applicable in some contexts is "force majeure".

    HTH
    S
     
  10. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Yes, got it ! Thanks again :)
     
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    بل أشكركم لطرح النقاش :)
     
  12. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    compelling reasons
     
  13. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Compelling reasons ~أسباب مقنعة .
     
  14. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    قهر = to compel, force, overwhelm

    I don't see at all how this works as a translation ~Understandable reasons.
     
  15. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    قَهَرَ has the meaning of "to subdue", "to beat down", "to subjugate".
     
  16. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    "قَهَرَ" has nothing to do with "to compel" or with "to force" for that matter.
     
  17. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Sorry, but you are in error.
     
  18. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    That is weird ; I just found something that actually says : قَهَرَ : أَجْبَرَ , أَرْغَمَ (?)
    I (as a native speaker) don't accept it :).





     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  19. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    In some situations it works just fine (I have already provided an example (post#5)) :).
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2013
  20. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    القاهرة مدينة تقهر أعدائها
    أي تجبرهم على الرحيل
    أو ترغمهم على الرحيل
     
  21. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    For me القاهرة مدينة تقهر أعدائها means القاهرة مدينة تغلبُ أعداءها وتذلهم.
     

Share This Page