1. Note: The forum search will not be giving full results for the next few hours.


Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seeking_hidayat, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. seeking_hidayat New Member

    Assalam o alaikum
    . I was thinking about the forms of this verb and its meaning too
    أستطيع as far as i know it means "i can". but what is its maadhi (perfect) forms? please give me full conjuagtion of this verb in perfect and imperfect form. and their meaning and use too. will be thankful to you.
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    The verb is استطاع which is form X (that is, استفعل) of the root طوع. For a full conjugation of the verb, see here.

    The verb means "can" or "be able to". For example:
    لا أستطيع تحمّل هذا الوضع, I can't stand this situation.
    لم أستطع حمل الحقيبة, I couldn't carry the bag.
  3. seeking_hidayat New Member

    Thanka a lot akhee, that was really helpful :)

Share This Page