1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أسلحة بيضاء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by chizinist, Feb 2, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chizinist Senior Member

    English
    - كان هناك تواجد لمجموعة من البلطجية داخل مقصورة الاعلاميين وكانوا يحملون . Does أسلحة بيضاء mean anything in particular, is it a slang term, or is it just "white weapons"?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  3. chizinist Senior Member

    English
    Thank you, I have never heard of that before.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  5. Muwahid

    Muwahid Senior Member

    الغرب
    U.S. English
    When we'd hear about the war stories of 1948 the "White Weapons" were the bayonets that fighting came down to.
     
  6. كلمات Senior Member

    Arabic
    They're also called white weapons in southern Europe.
     
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    Please remember to always search before opening a thread (forum rule # 1). Here's a thread about the same topic.
    I'm closing this one to avoid repetitions.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page