1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أسلحة عابرة للمدن

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by teodora77, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. teodora77 New Member

    Italia
    italiano
    Hi! I'd like to know what is the traslation for this : أسلحة عابرة للمدن is the name of some weapon in particular or it means that weapons pass through the cities??
     
  2. screamerer Senior Member

    Arabic
    Hi teodora77,

    Literally, it means weapons that pass through the cities.
     
  3. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    City-passing missiles means that these missiles are of short range and fired within the circumference of a city, I guess.
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    I've never heard of the expression عابر للمدن as a technical term for a weapon. When googling it, I found that its use is limited to the Egyptian press dealing with some recent incidences. It seems that this is an Egyptian translation for the Grad rockets.

    Grad rockets are well known in Lebanon, since they were extensively used during the Lebanese war. We transliterate the word into غراد.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Grad rockets are known everywhere. The term عابر للمدن is best anglicised 'intercity' - though it doesn't really exist in either language.
     

Share This Page