1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أعطني حريتي أطلق يديا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Su^, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. Su^ Junior Member

    Swedish
    Hi there!

    I need help to put the vowels in the right place... in these lines from Al-Atlal. If anybody could help me with that it would be very kind!


    أعطني حريتي أطلق يدي ا إنني أعطيتك ما استبقيت شيئا


    Best,
     
  2. Samih Junior Member

    France
    French

    Hello my friend.

    i'tini horiyati, atleq yadi , inani a'taytouka ma istabqaytou chay'ane.

    Take care
     
  3. Su^ Junior Member

    Swedish
    Thank you very much, Samih I appreciate it!



    all the best,
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2011
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Welcome to the forum, Samih :)

    The verb أعطني is pronounced a3Tini.

    The vowelisation/pronunciation is:
    a3Tini 7urriyati, aTliq yadayya. Innani a3Taytuka ma'stabqaytu shay2a(n).
    The ن in شيئًا is not pronounced to keep the rhyme.

    I suggest you listen to أم كلثوم singing this poem to get the correct pronunciation. As far as I know, she didn't make mistakes in pronunciation or vowelisation.
     
  5. Samih Junior Member

    France
    French
    Thank you brother for the correction. Nonetheless, I wondered if there is not a mistake when one says A"tini ?
     
  6. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English

    أَعْطِنِي is correct. We put a فتحة instead of a كسرة on the همزة because this verb is in the imperative of the measure-four verb أعطى . Verbs of this form always take فتحة , for example:

    أَوْضِح explain!

    أَرْسِل send!

    أَذِع broadcast!

    أَلْغِ abolish!

    أَرِ show!

    Also, check out this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1978816
     
  7. Samih Junior Member

    France
    French

    Thank you for the correction, have a nice day
     
  8. Su^ Junior Member

    Swedish


    I'm trying to understand why it says yadayya, what has happened to yad here?
     
  9. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    يد hand

    يدين two hands

    يديَّ my two hands (accusative/genitive)

    When you add a possessive suffix to a dual word, the نون is dropped. In this case, since "hands" is the object of the verb أطلق the original form is يدين . You add ياء for "my," the نون drops and we have يديي*. Arabic morphology dictates that these two يائين be geminated into one with a شدّة .
     
  10. Su^ Junior Member

    Swedish

    Thanks for the explanation, but I don't understand the alif of: يديا
     
  11. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    I believe you are referring to the فتحة on the ياء since there is no ألف . Arabic morphology provides ways to break up consonant clusters. If we omitted the فتحة and wrote "my two hands," we would get يَدَيّْ . In other words, a سكون on a شدة which does not occur in formal Arabic. So we add a فتحة in the same way we do when we conjugate geminate verbs in المجزوم . We cannot say لم أحبّْ , so we say لم أحبَّ as in لم أحبَّها أبدا . Consonant clusters are forbidden in Arabic, whether they occur initially, medially, or finally.
     
  12. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    If you mean the alif in your original post: يدي ا that is a typo and shouldn't be there.
     
  13. Su^ Junior Member

    Swedish
  14. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    In poetry, short vowels are routinely rendered as long vowels and the end of a بيت . I'm sorry I said there was no ألف . In your original post, it is separated from the word so I neglected it altogether.
     
  15. Su^ Junior Member

    Swedish

    Ah, now I understand! Thank you!!

    But is this the case only in poetry?
     
  16. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The alif is here to keep the rhyme and meter. So, to answer your question: yes, this is only done with poetry.
     
  17. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Hi, I can't get the meaning of this sentence...Can you translate it for me please?
     
  18. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    أعطني حريتي give me my freedom
    أطلق يديَّا set my hands free
    إنني أعطيتُ I gave [all]
    ما استبقيتُ شيئًا didn't keep/hold anything for my self
     
  19. seta Senior Member

    sicily
    italia italiano
    Thank you Cherine :)
     
  20. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're welcome, Seta :)
     
  21. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Isn't the hamza in اعط واطلق a hamzat waSl?
     
  22. lukebeadgcf

    lukebeadgcf Senior Member

    Cambridge, MA
    American English
    No. Since they both come from verbs on the pattern أفعل (measure IV), they retain the همزة in الأمر (as well as المصدر) . Only imperatives from triliteral verbal forms I, VII-XV (فعل وانفعل وافتعل وافعلّ واستفعل وافعالّ وافعوعل وافعوّل وافعنلل وافعنلى) and quadriliteral verbal forms III-IV (افعنلل وافعللّ) take همزة وصل . Also see this thread:

    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1978816
     

Share This Page