1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أفرد فقرات خاصة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Please help me.

    Would anyone please help me translate the following the sentence:
    في خطبة الوداع أفرد صلى الله عليه وسلم للوصية بالنساء فقرات خاصة


    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    During the farewell sermon, he (peace be upon him) allocated specific clauses for his commands on [being good to] women.
    Actually أوصى is a word I'm struggling to find an equivalent for.
     
  3. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Thanks a lot. I believe 'command' works well here.
     
  4. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    In his farewell sermon, the Prophet (PBUH) devoted several passages to the subject of being good to women.
    In his farewell sermon, the Prophet (PBUH) devoted several passages on the treatment of women.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Yes, 'devoted' is the right word to use, and suma's are a lot better (I rewrote this sentence about five times then decided to be as literal as possible which is never good).
    أوصى deserves a new thread.
     
  6. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Thank you all. What about "the subject of treating women kindly"
    I wonder which one is more accurate, mine or suma's?
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    أوصى بالنساء isn't restricted to 'kind treatment', rather it refers to being good when dealing with them in general, and taking care of them.
     

Share This Page