1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أقسام الكلمة: الاسم والفعل والحرف

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Anne58, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. Anne58 Senior Member

    English
    Hello,

    My translation of this is:

    The parts of the sentence: the noun, the verb and the particle.

    My question is:

    Sentence is جملة and isn't كلمة word?

    Thanks
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Categories of word: noun, verb, particle
     
  3. Muwahid

    Muwahid Senior Member

    الغرب
    U.S. English
    Maybe أقسام الكلمة can be translated more idiomatically as "Parts of speech". I don't think there's a difference between أقسام الكلمة and أقسام الكلام but I could be wrong, I've only ever seen it as أقسام الكلام anyway.
     
  4. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I agree with Muwahid, I've only seen it as أقسام الكلام.
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    That definitely sounds better
    Either أقسام الكلام subdivisions/categories of speech
    or أنواع الكلمة types of word
     

Share This Page