1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أقول بملْ الفم إني احبك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Mar 20, 2013.

  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    أقول بملْ الفم إني احبك

    How can one say the above in English?
     
  2. Zanjabeel

    Zanjabeel Junior Member

    English
    i would translate *Bi mil aw mal alfum* with full mouth

    I say with full mouth that i love you

    But this is litarely, so i would make of it

    I say with full conviction verily i love you (i guess thats what is meant by it)
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I say it [with every conviction / fearing nothing / directly ] : I love you.

    I prefer not to translate إنّ with anything because 'verily' just sounds ridiculous in English, frankly.
     
  4. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    If you want a free translation
    I love you with all my heart
     
  5. Zanjabeel

    Zanjabeel Junior Member

    English
    Lol, i don't think anyone would use this in reality either...it would be very shakespear like

    The free translation of abdulwahid is the most common one i guess
     
  6. jack_1313 Senior Member

    English - Australian
    When إن is used as the object of قال, I think it's fairly normally to translate it in the same way that we translate أن (anna) when paired with other verbs : I say that I love you.

    When it إن is just used as the subject of a sentence, I agree with إسكندراتي in that it doesn't normally need to be translated. However, if you want to translate it you can use "Indeed, ..." instead of "Verily." The latter just sounds archaic.
     

Share This Page