1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

أمّا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by pipasdegirasol, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. pipasdegirasol Senior Member

    Sevilla
    France / française
    Hello everyone,
    Could you please help me with this sentence. Thank you.

    You don't drink wine? I drink red wine, ................
    It's exactly the same for me, I don't like white wine.


    لا تشربين النبيذ؟


    الاحمر نعم, اما الابيض فلا

    انا مثلك تماما. لا احب الابيض
     
  2. nado92 Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic
    Do you want us to translate اما الابيض فلا into English?

    ok

    ..... drink the red wine,not the the white wine.
    ....drink the red wine,not the the white one.
    ....drink the red wine,not the the white .
    ..... drink the red wine,but the white wine,I don't.(not fine to my ears?
     
  3. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    "but not white" is probably the best option

    nado92: it's better to say "red wine" not "the red wine" because we're talking about red wine in general.
     
  4. nado92 Senior Member

    Egypt
    arabic
    Thanks.
    Maybe the bottles are on the the table,and the speaker is pointing to them.The context made me feel that.

    Thank you for your note.
     
  5. pipasdegirasol Senior Member

    Sevilla
    France / française
    Hello,

    Don't worry about the exact translation. My problem is as follows (sorry but my level is quite low). In the sentence in red, I understand the word white but I have no idea of the word before. I think the last word means NOT. What is the exact meaning of the first word and how is it usually used in sentences? This would help.

    And just for your information, this is an extract of a book and they are not pointing at anything, just talking about wine.

    Thanks to all. Have a good day!
     
  6. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Hi:

    اما الابيض فلا

    literally is : as for white, then no

    أما ..... ف is a common structure, but usually it isn't translated literally into English.
     
  7. dkarjala Senior Member

    English - America
    Also, in formal Arabic the word following أمّا will be nominative/marfuu3
     
  8. pipasdegirasol Senior Member

    Sevilla
    France / française
    It's very clear now. Thanks a lot.
     
  9. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    could you tell me please in the following sentence how can I translate أما ?
    It doesn't seem to means "then" I think...

    أحب الرسم كثيراً على الحاسب . أما هذا الحاسوب فلا يمكن الطباعة

    Aurélien
     
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Aurélien,

    Did you read this sentence somewhere, or you wrote it yourself? It doesn't make much sense, because the elements are not related "I love drawing on the computer, but this computer can't print"!
     
  11. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    It's extracted from a dialogue I am reading actually, where there's a mom with his son and they are going to buy a new pc.
    The seller is proposing them 2 computers, one with the printer and the other without.
    When the mom asks her son it does think about it it makes sense if he's answering with:
    "I love drawing on the computer, but this computer can't print"

    I just ignored what what this connector was. It's something like but or however if I understand well.

    Thank you Cherine.
    Aurélien
     

Share This Page