أنا مشمئز

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn Nacer, Jul 31, 2010.

  1. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Bonjour,

    أنا مشمئز

    I wonder if the word مشمئز is derived from the verb إشمأز ?

    Is this word (مشمئز) is Ismu maf3uul? What is the Ismu faa3il of this verb إشمأز ?

    Is this word (إشمئزاز) is the masdar of the verb إشمأز ?

    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Yass New Member

    Casablanca, Morocco
    Arabic - Morocco
    Yes.

    No, It is Ismu faa3il with " Kasra " under the letter ئ

    Yes.
     
  3. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Yass, thank you very much.

    Ok, but in this case what is the Ismu maf3uul of the verb إشمأز ?
     
  4. Yass New Member

    Casablanca, Morocco
    Arabic - Morocco
    مشمئز منه/منها with " Fatha " on the letter ئ
    .. I guess :D
     
  5. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    thank you very much.

    So : disgusting -مُشْمَئِزّ and disgusted -مُشْمَئَزّ , is it correct ?
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  6. Egyptlover

    Egyptlover Senior Member

    Arabic
    The second part is right but the first isn't because "disgusting" means "مشمأز منه" as "مُشْمَأَز" is "اسم المفعول" form.
    By the way the verb is "اشمأز" not "إشمأز" i.e. the first character is "همزة وصل" not "همزة قطع".:)
     
  7. Cloe. Junior Member

    Arabic/ English
    No, this is incorrect.
    مُشْمَئِزّ is disgusted while مُشْمَئَزّ /mushma'az/ is disgusting , The second word as far as I know is not frequently used in Arabic, usually the word: Muqazez , مقَزِز, is used widely in the sense of disgusting.
     
  8. Yass New Member

    Casablanca, Morocco
    Arabic - Morocco
    I think مثير للإشمئزاز is more correct to say " disgusting " in Arabic.
     
  9. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you very much.

    The Ismu maf3uul of the verb إشمأز is "مُشْمَأَز" or مُشْمَئَزّ ? I'm confused..
     
  10. Yass New Member

    Casablanca, Morocco
    Arabic - Morocco
    It's مُشْمَأَز because of the " Fatha "

    Voilà j'espère que cela répond à ta question ;)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  11. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you very much.

    Thank you very much.

    So "disgusted" is ismu maf3uul and "disgusting" is ismu faa3il, is it correct ?
    So, the Ismu maf3uul of the verb إشمأز is "مُشْمَأَز" and ismu fa3il is مُشْمَئَزّ or مُشْمَئِزّ?
     
  12. Egyptlover

    Egyptlover Senior Member

    Arabic
    It's "مُشْمَأَز" due to the rules of writing of "همزة" in the middle of words.
    You can find it here.
    Edit: Yass already answered :)
     
  13. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you very much.

    Ok but for me "disgusted" is ismu maf3uul and "disgusting" is ismu faa3il.

    So "مُشْمَأَز" means "disgusted" and مُشْمَئِزّ means disgusting, is it correct ?

    In french :

    "مُشْمَأَز" signifierait "dégoûté" et مُشْمَئِزّ signifierait "dégoûtant" ?
     
  14. Egyptlover

    Egyptlover Senior Member

    Arabic
    No, because the word "يشمئز" doesn't mean "disgust" but rather "be disgusted", so "مشمئز" is the person who (is disgusted) while "مشمأز (منه)" is the reason to "be disgusted" but as Cloe said earlier this word isn't usually used and yes, it's "مقزز" that is usually used for that sense.
     
  15. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    No that is not correct. You are associating "-ing" with اسم فاعل and "-ed" with اسم مفعول but you have to stop and think about what the words mean.

    The verb اشمأزّ is intransitive and means "to be or become disgusted" (être ou devenir dégouté (de quelque chose)). Therefore, the اسم فاعل is the person who is disgusted with something (la personne qui devient ou qui est dégouté de quelque chose). That is why مشمئزّ means disgusted (dégouté). It describes the state of the person who is the subject of the verb اشمأزّ (décrit la personne qui est le sujet du verbe išma2azz - ou bien, la personne qui est ou qui devient dégouté.)

    In general it is important to remember that the اسم فاعل describes the فاعل or the subject of the verb. It's not good to make an association like " -ing in English means اسم فاعل".

    Because the verb اشمأزّ requires a preposition, the اسم مفعول more fully is مشمأز منه. The word مشمأز is invariant so: مشمأز منه، مشمأز منها، etc. This is the thing with which you are disgusted (le ismu maf3ūl dans ce cas c'est la chose dont tu es dégouté). This thing in English is called "disgusting" and that's why مشمأزّ منه means "disgusting."

    Again it's important to think about what the words mean, and not to be quick associations between English and Arabic grammatical forms.
     

Share This Page