أنفاق

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Andrew___, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

  2. londonmasri Senior Member

    English
    Hi Andrew

    This is a bit of a guess as you know my MSA is pretty non existent.

    But could it be the plural for nafaq (tunnel/s)?
     
  3. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Ah yes that is what it is. Many thanks londonmasri.

    I've read the article now, and that is clearly what it is referring to. I was convinced that it was a verb ;).
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    I can confirm that that is the meaning here.
     

Share This Page