أَدَوَاتٍ هَنْدَسِيَّةً

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ibn Nacer, Jan 12, 2012.

  1. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Hello,

    I want to know how you translate the following sentence:


    وَأَنْتَ يَا حَاتِمُ خُذْ عَدَدًا مِنَ الْأَقْلاَمِ
    وَمِسْطَرَةً وَأَدَوَاتٍ هَنْدَسِيَّةً ،
    وَمَلاَبِسَ رِيَاضِيَّةً

    In particular the expression in red.
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2012
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    and you, 7atem, take some pens/pencils
    and a ruler and a geometry set
    and sports clothes
     
  3. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    thank you very much,

    Ok I found "geometry set" but I wondered if this could be "tools for drawing" ?

    the term "عَدَدًا مِنَ الْأَقْلاَمِ" is it common?

    thank you
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    عددا من الأقلام isn't a strange expression, it's a normal sentence...
    As for 'geometry set' that means the same as 'tools for drawing'
     
  5. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Ok, thank you very much.
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    الأدوات الهندسية are "instruments de géométrie" in French.
    عددًا من الأقلام = a number of pencils = some pencils.
     
  7. Ibn Nacer Senior Member

    French - France
    Bonjour et merci Cherine.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Je t'en prie, Ibn Nacer.
     

Share This Page