أَنْ نَدِيْنَـا

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Cilquiestsuens, Dec 11, 2010.

  1. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    As salam 3alaykum,
    Hello :)

    In the following verse of 3amr bin kulthum's mu3allaqah =

    وَأَيَّـامٍ لَنَـا غُـرٍّ طِــوَالٍ
    عَصَيْنَـا المَلِكَ فِيهَا أَنْ نَدِيْنَـا

    What exactly is the meaning of نَدِيْنَـا ?
    I gather that نَدِيَ means something like being generous, liberal.... I am not sure I know very well the context here... Does he mean : ''we disobeyed the king in order to be free"???
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,
    The verb is دان - يدين which means, among other things, to be submissive.

    And I remember that the word الملك was al-malk, not al-malik (for metric reasons).
     
  3. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Oh, I see. I actually realized that daana yadiinu could be an option after asking the question.... Yet I didn't know about its meaning : to be submissive...

    You must be right for the al-malk instead of al-malik since I have found it written thus in a reliable printed version.

    Merci for your help :)
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Je t'en prie. :)
     
  5. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Yes, the meaning of the verb here is 'to be submissive' or 'to obey'. The Arabic commentary I have says that the meaning of the verb ندين here is نطيع.

    Also, the general thinking seems to be that أن ندين is elliptical for أن لا ندين, i.e. لئلا ندين. So the meaning of the hemistich is something like:

    ...During which we rebelled against the king [on account of our not wanting] to obey him.


    There are also those who say that there is an implied كراهية in there, so that the meaning is: عصينا الملك فيها كراهية أن نطيعه in which case perhaps it could be translated:

    ...During which we rebelled against the king [on account of our aversion] to obeying him.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2010
  6. Cilquiestsuens Senior Member

    French
    Thanks for these helpful explanations :) !
     

Share This Page