إلام

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by indiana_josh, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. indiana_josh New Member

    English
    I'm having difficulty figuring out what sort of construction إلام is. It's some sort of interrogative construction, and the full sentence reads: إلام يشيرالرجل الجالس؟

    The question refers to a picture of a man sitting down and tossing coins upon the floor. My best guess is that إلام is a combination of إلى + ما (to what), so that the sentence would read: To what is the sitting man motioning?

    Please let me know if this seems correct, or if I've misinterpreted or misread something.
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    yes, but it's الى ماذا .
     
  3. indiana_josh New Member

    English
    Thank you! And of course, I should've realized it's ماذا!
     
  4. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    Now that إلام has been resolved, seems to me we have to resolve the English version because "To what is the sitting man motioning?" is totally meaningless, particularly when he is "tossing coins upon the floor".

    Possibilities include: What is the sitting man pointing to? What is the sitting man referring to? What is the sitting man aiming at? and so on. Any comments appreciated.
     

Share This Page