1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

إنا لله وإنا إليه راجعون

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Andrew___, Sep 8, 2008.

  1. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Hi everyone,

    I know this expression إنا لله وإنا إليه راجعون is said when people die, and I understand the sense of it.

    But what does it literally mean? In particular I am confused by the إنا and وإنا ...
     
  2. Haroon Senior Member

    C A I R O
    Arabic-Egypt
    Hi Andrew :I understand this phrase as : We ( people ) are our Creator's slaves , and we, inevitably , will be back to Him.
     
  3. yasmeena Senior Member

    London
    Arabic (Lebanon)
    Hello,

    Muslims are supposed to say this expression when afflicted with calamity (not only death).

    الَّذِينَ إِذَا أَصَابَتْهُمْ مُصِيبَةٌ قَالُوا إِنَّا لِلَّهِ وَإِنَّا إِلَيْهِ رَاجِعُونَ \ البقرة156

    It means ' we(إنا= we are in a state of) belong to Allah, and to Him we(إنا) return '.
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Or: We belong to God, and to Him we shall return.

    The إنّا is the particle inna+the pronoun "na" (we).
    This sentence is in the Qur'an. If you need a more accurate translation, you can check its translation(s) in the site mentioned in the resources sticky.

    P.S. Yasmeena, we were writing our posts in almost the same time :)
     
  5. César Lasso Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    castellano, España
    Hi Al-Sulhafa. I think it is إنّا من الله وإنّا إليه راجعين (if I'm wrong, then it is راجعون not راجعين.

    إنّا stands for إنَّ + نا

    My translation would be: We [certainly] belong to God and we [certainly] will go back to Him.

    Nice to hear from you! :)
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I think this is the thread with the most simultaneous answers :D
    It can't be راجعين , César, because it's خبر إنّ so it should be in the nominative (marfuu2): راجعون . Besides, it's from the Qur'an, so we can't doubt its grammatical correctness :)
     
  7. César Lasso Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    castellano, España
    Hi Cherine! Yes, we were writing at the same time but you were a split second faster! :D

    I thought 2inna would force the use of accusative form, even if the function is marfuu3. For example:

    2inna-l-muslimeena yaSuumuuna fee-ramaDaan.

    Am I right in this example?

    César
     
  8. Andrew___

    Andrew___ Senior Member

    Yes, that is why I started the thread by saying "Hi everyone!" :)
     
  9. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, and Yasmeena a couple of minutes faster :)
    Of course! And it's the same with إنا راجعون but here the اسم إنّ is the pronoun, so we can't "see" the marker of the accusative. And راجعون is the خبر إنّ .

    By the way, inna forces the use of accusative, and in this case, the function is no longer a marfuu3.
    Hahaha Nice :)
     
  10. César Lasso Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    castellano, España
     
  11. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Sorry, I thought you knew that (your Arabic seems so good :thumbsup:)

    Ok, let me try:
    In a sentence like:
    إنّ الناسَ راجعون
    We have:
    إنّ: حرف ناسخ
    الناسَ: اسم إنّ منصوب بالفتحة
    راجعون: خبر إنّ مرفوع بالواو لأنه جمع مذكر سالم
    (If you don't get these terms, please let me know, I'll try to find something simpler).
    Now, if we replace the word an-naasa with a pronoun (naa), the grammar/parsing (i3raab) of the sentence doesn't change. But the thing is that pronouns don't "show" the common diacritics (Damma, fat7a, kasra), we call them in Arabic: حركات مُقَدَّرة (estimated diacritics), because we know they're there but we can't pronounce them (try to pronounce "naa" with a Damma, to see what I mean).

    So, to parse the sentence إنّا راجعون we say:
    إنّا: إن حرف ناسخ، نا ضمير مبني في محل نصب اسم إن
    راجعون: خبر إنّ
     
  12. César Lasso Senior Member

    Madrid (España)
    castellano, España
    Excellent! I understood that. THANK YOU :)
     
  13. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You're most welcome :)
     

Share This Page