1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

إيتِ and تعال

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Dec 11, 2012.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Are the following the correct conjugations for the imperative of “to come”:

    MSA:
    إيتِ
    إيتي
    إيتوا

    Syrian dialect:
    تعال
    تعالي
    تعالوا

    Thank you
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    It's correct except the MSA ones should have اِ and not إ

    تعال is used in MSA too.
     
  3. jmt356 Senior Member

    What is the infinitive of تعال? I cannot seem to find it in my dictionary.
     
  4. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    The root is ع ل ى and it's form VI
     
  5. jmt356 Senior Member

    The verb على means to exalt/lift, no?
    Is the form VI of the verb على as follows:
    تعالى?
    Is the third person singular masculine perfect (past) conjugation: تعالى?

    Actually, 501 Arabic Verbs says the root is علو (which on its own has no meaning as a verb to my knowledge).

    Also, the imperative masculine singular is تعال, so it does not follow the normal pattern for Form VI, which is تفاعل (which translates تعالى for the verb تعالى - the same as the third person singular masculine past).
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  6. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    But it does follow the normal pattern. The ending of an imperative form is always formed like the jussive. So تعال follows the rules just like تفاعل does.

    HTH
    S
     
  7. jmt356 Senior Member

    I'm not sure what the jussive is, but I know that all three letters of the root تفاعل show up in its imperative form (تفاعل) but not all three letter of the root تعالى show up in its imperative form (تعال).
     
  8. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    The fully vocalised form is تَعَالَ ta`aala with the fatha at the end being the manifestation of the ى in the jussive.
     
  9. jmt356 Senior Member

    Thank you for the clarification.
    Form VI, with the حركات, is actually تَفَاعَلْ, ending with a سكون, so I can see that the بتحة in تعالَ takes the place of the ى.
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    ائت - ائتي - ائتوا in MSA (not ايت - ايتي - ايتوا)
    تعال is used in Egyptian, and in MSA.
    Moroccans say جي but I don't know how they do the plural (جو?)...
     
  11. Abu Talha

    Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I read that if it is the beginning of a sentence then it is إيت and not ائت (in pronunciation at least). But in this case would you write إيت?
     
  12. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Not sure about Moroccan, but in Algerian Arabic it is ارواح and ارواحي.

    HTH,
    S
     
  13. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    تعال predominates here too while ايت is sometimes used by older generations.
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Come is ارواح ? That's quite strange.


    tanzil.net/#search/quran/"ائت"
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2012
  15. Finland Senior Member

    Finland
    finnois
    Hello!

    I don't know, but that's how it is! I forgot to say that the plural "Come" is of course أرواحو arwaa7u.

    HTH
    S
     
  16. jawad-dawdi Senior Member

    morocco
    moroccan arabic
    in Morocco we say
    أجي = تعالى
    أجي = تعالي
    أجيوْ = تعالوْ
    we say also (in hilali dialect)
    تْعالى = تعالى
    تْعالِي = تعاليْ
    تْعالو = تعالوْ

     

Share This Page