1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

اتّكاء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Judging from Persian, I believe that you have a word اتّكاء meaning “leaning on something”; furthermore, you seem to have تكية from the same root, perhaps meaning the same thing. Am I right, please?

    I take it that both come from the same root, or highly similar roots – please could you let me know what the root is?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator Staff Member

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    The root is و-ك-أ and yes, it means to lean on something.

    The تكية was a place where food -and maybe also temporary housing- were offered for free to the poor. They were mostly funded by the sultans, the state and/or the rich during the Ottoman empire.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.

    Ah, please could I check the Arabic pronunciation of تكية?
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator Staff Member

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's Tikiyya or Tekeyya. The plural is takaaya تكايا.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!

    Btw, what is the pronunciation of the Form 1 of the root وكأ, please?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013

Share This Page