اتّكاء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by seitt, Jan 28, 2013.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    Judging from Persian, I believe that you have a word اتّكاء meaning “leaning on something”; furthermore, you seem to have تكية from the same root, perhaps meaning the same thing. Am I right, please?

    I take it that both come from the same root, or highly similar roots – please could you let me know what the root is?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,

    The root is و-ك-أ and yes, it means to lean on something.

    The تكية was a place where food -and maybe also temporary housing- were offered for free to the poor. They were mostly funded by the sultans, the state and/or the rich during the Ottoman empire.
     
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks, excellent.

    Ah, please could I check the Arabic pronunciation of تكية?
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's Tikiyya or Tekeyya. The plural is takaaya تكايا.
     
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!

    Btw, what is the pronunciation of the Form 1 of the root وكأ, please?
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013

Share This Page