استيهام - استيهامات

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by deachecco, Dec 10, 2012.

  1. deachecco New Member

    Italiano
    What does استيهامات عن means ?
     
  2. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It could be "misconceptions", "delusions"... same as تَوَهُّمَات.
     
  3. deachecco New Member

    Italiano
    I am not sure
     
  4. deachecco New Member

    Italiano
    I am not sure that استيهامات عن could mean "misconceptions"
    here is the contest. the only expression I do not understand is استيهامات عن
    أي أن بينهما(the two charchters of the novel) شيء مشترك ينمو مع ديمومة الرواية ليرقى إلى حب روحي ومشترك ثقافي حالم. هكذا تبدو الأمور في البداية لكن سرعان ما تتبدل الأمر لنكتشف أن هذه العلاقات والتواشجات والحياة برمتها مجرد استيهامات عن كبت حقيقي جنسي وعاطفي وفكري
    What do you think ya Barkoosh?
    Thank you.
     
  5. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    Thanks for the context. I think that استيهامات means here "delusions"... 'delusions that reflect a real suppression'.
     

Share This Page