اسمحلي، عن إذنك، لو سمحت، من فضلك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Nikola, Jan 25, 2007.

  1. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    اسمحلي,عن اذنك​
    When does one use each of these?​
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    In Palestinian Arabic, we use عن إذنك to excuse ourselves to go somewhere.

    اسمحلي is not used too often (unless we literally mean "allow me to...). We use لو سمحت instead, which is means "please" or "excuse me."
     
  3. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    Thanks Elroy. I was going to open another window to compare لو سمحت and من فضلك . I guess it fits here then.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    Yes, that's fine - I'll just add those to the thread title.

    I would say that those two are interchangeable in Palestinian Arabic. It's hard to answer these types of questions without specific examples because these are things we use by feel.
     
  5. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    I just remembered this إذا تريد is it interchangeable?
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    In colloquial Arabic it's إذا بتريد (iza bitriid). This is used in Lebanese and Syrian Arabic - but not in Palestinian Arabic - so I'll let our friends from those countries comment on the usage.
     
  7. abusaf Senior Member

    Stockholm
    Sweden
    I say بعد إذنك or استأذنك . I think it's a habit I picked up in Egypt.

    :)
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    American English, Palestinian Arabic
    We use بعد إذنك in Palestinian Arabic, but not in the same contexts as عن إذنك.

    You use عن إذنك to excuse yourself to go somewhere.
    You use بعد إذنك to ask for permission to do something.

    We do not use أستأذنك.
     
  9. Tajabone Senior Member

    Paris
    French, Berber (Kabyle), Arabic (classical and dialectal)
    Hi Nikola,

    Among the four expressions you mentioned, only one is daily used in North Africa (what I'm saying is valid for Algeria and a part of Morocco) though with a phonetical change: سْمَحْلِي = "S-ma7lii" => excuse me or please.

    An emphatical way of saying the same idea (mainly "please, I beg you" but also "thanks, I'm grateful") is يرحم والديك = yar7am waaldiik => literally (May God) bless/have mercy on your parents.

    It's also used with a variation يرحم باباك (babaak being "your father") and to a very limited degree with يرحم يماك (yemmak being "your mother" ... better know intimately the guy you're talking to ! )

    This word/expression is also used to say "thank you" and "hello" : صحّيت (Sa7iit) or just صاحا (saa7aa). The probable origin of these expressions come from اللّه إ صحّيك = "May God give you good health".

    You would have surely noticed the double (or more) value of such expressions which could remind you - to some extent - the German Bitte.

    And now Danke :)
     
  10. Nikola Senior Member

    English
    أشكر لكم وقتكم الثمين
     

Share This Page