اشتغل

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    In 'Formal Spoken Arabic,' (Ryding & Zaiback), the above word is translated as 'I work.'

    However, I can find it neither in Wehr nor in the W.R. dictionary, and Google Translate tells me that it means 'I dabble.'

    Is this word used in M.S.A. ? If not, what is the preferred word ?
     
  2. AndyRoo Senior Member

    London
    English
    Yes it is used in MSA, though you can use عمل as well.

    It is in Wehr under ش غ ل form VIII

    For "I work" the alif should have a hamza: أشتغل
     
  3. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Yes, of course, a hamza, and thank you for your help.
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    أشتغل او اعمل = I Work
    اعمل علي نطاق ضيق او علي سبيل الهواية = I dabble
    I dabble (means that you work by reason of hobby or that you work in a limited-range)
     
  6. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you.
     
  7. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Barkoosh, thank you for that, but after innumerable attempts I am unable to get that link to take me to the URL. Are you able to do so ?
     
  8. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    It's working now. I don't know if it was down earlier.
     
  9. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    In terms of EA, I always thought اشتغل was a more commonly-used way to say that "I work" whereas اعمل is considered more fus7a.
     
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    True.
     
  11. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    I am concentrating on learning M.S.A. Is that not the same as فصحى ? If so, perhaps I ought to make a point of translating 'I work' as أَعمل ?
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2013
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In reality there are different standards of MSA in different countries, Egyptian MSA uses عمل while Tunisian MSA uses شغل.
     
  13. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you, perhaps I ought to have expected something of the sort !
     

Share This Page