الأخطار التي تواجه / تواجهها

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by africana, Apr 13, 2010.

  1. africana Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Since the verb is واجه, shouldn't they have written تواجهها or تواجه? Am I missing some grammar rule here?

    هذا الشريط هو دليل مصور على الاخطار التي تواجها مهنة الصحافة والمآسي التي يمكن ان تنتج عنها

    Thanks :)
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi Africana,

    You're right, there's a typo here. It should either be تواجهها or تواجه (according to which is supposed to be the subject of this verb):
    الأخطار التي تواجه مهنةَ الصحافة
    The dangers that confronts/threatens the journalism profession.
    الأخطار التي تواجهها مهنةُ الصحافة
    The dangers which the journalism profession faces/is facing.
     
  3. africana Senior Member

    Spain, spanish
    Thanks for the detailed answer, cherine, as helpful as always :)
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Thank you! :eek: :)
     

Share This Page