الأديان السماوية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, May 11, 2013.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Would you please help me translate الاديان السماوية?
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Divine religions (I don't like the sound of "Celestial religions").
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It is usually (always?) translated Abrahamic religions.
     
  5. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
  6. Treaty Senior Member

    Australia
    Persian
    Zoroasterianism (مجوس in Koran) is also considered divine by some (since it also accepts articles of belief, though conceptually). However, clearly it is not Abrahamic.
    Although the majority of Arabic speakers profess Islam, it is not accurate (in terms of language) to equate the Arabic meaning of "divine religions" with "Abrahamic religions".
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2013
  7. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    There's no doubt that the followers of any or all religions believe that their religion is a دين سماوي ("divine" religion), but the Arabic term الأديان السماوية only refers to Judaism, Christianity and Islam. These, in English, are called Abrahamic religions.
     
  8. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  9. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I think there is definitely an advantage in translating this literally as “heavenly religions”, whatever the author might take this to mean. “Abrahamic religions” definitely excludes Zoroastrians, Buddhists, Hindus, Taoists, that is: at least half the population of the world, but the question of which religions came down from heaven and which did not is a theological question, not a linguistic one.
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    The thing is... those three are all you ever mean when you say أديان سماوية in Arabic. And I don't need to point out that on top of Huda translating for an author on what seems to be a vaguely Islamic topic, the Arabic language is very much intertwined with the Abrahamic traditions, and doesn't really get intimate with religions from further east. I mean you don't have to look very hard to realise that Zoroastrianism is not favorably viewed by Arab-Islamic culture compared with Christianity and Judaism.
     

Share This Page