الاستماع

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Diadem, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. Diadem Senior Member

    USA (English)
    I know the word is prefixed with the definite article, but what does the word mean? I searched through my .docx version of Wehr, but I didn't find anything quite like it. It appears to be of the root س-م-ع. Is this so? It's a section heading in the Arabic textbook Al-Kitaab. I guessed it means something like "recordings" since it asks the reader to listen to the accompanying DVD.
     
  2. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    Yes, استماع (and سماع) hearing, listening...
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    استماع listening
    سمع hearing
    I think سماع could probably take both meanings
     

Share This Page