الاسم - الإثم (alif hamza الف همزة - alif waSla الف وصلة)

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by licinio, Nov 2, 2007.

  1. licinio

    licinio Senior Member

    Italian
    I would like to ask if there is a difference in accurate pronunciation between the alif hamza and the alif wasla, for instance in the beginning letter of the following two words?
    الاسم - الإثم

    Thanks.
     
  2. Han86 Banned

    Arabic


    As to your words, when pronounced they would sound like that:

    alissm = the name

    al 'ithm = the transgression

    You should note that the alif of the al- is also a wasl hamza. So it shouldn't be pronounced if there was anything before it.
     
  3. licinio

    licinio Senior Member

    Italian
    Thanks. Pronunciation therefore reflects the grammar rules faithfully.
     
  4. Han86 Banned

    Arabic
    You welcome.
     
  5. Sidjanga Senior Member

    German;southern tendencies
    Hi,

    I have heard it's incorrect to spell the اِنفعل forms of verbs with ء under the ا (consistent with pronunciation).
    Yet I have come across quite a few instances where those verb forms were spelt with ء under the ا , even in texts written by people who should be versed in correct spelling (like teachers of Arabic).

    What is your take on this issue?

    Thanks.
     
  6. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    The hamza on verbs of this type is a hamzatu 'l-waSl, which is normally not written (it looks like a little ص). So, technically, it is incorrect to write ء, but it is a common error. The alif on these verbs takes a hamzatu 'l-waSl and not ahamzatu 'l-qaT3 because it is merely a prosthetic alif added in order to avoid a two-consonant cluster at the beginning of the word. The prosthetic alif take hamzatu 'l-waSl and not hamzatu 'l-qaT3, because it is not an intrinsic part of the word it is added to.

    I have also seen textbooks and grammars using the ء where you would think it would not be written, even on the definite article -- ألـ. But they seem to only write it when these words are in isolation or at the beginning of a sentence. So, my guess as to why they do this is because they are showing how the word would be pronounced in isolation or at the beginning of an utterance. Hamzatu 'l-waSl and hamzatu 'l-qaT3 are both pronounced the same in isolation or at the beginning of an utterance, but when the hamzatu 'l-waSl occurs in the middle of an utterance it is elided.
     
    Last edited: Nov 15, 2009
  7. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    My experience is that many Arabic speakers are completely ignorant of the rules of transribing the hamza. However, that does not prevent most people from observing the proper rules in actual speech. So, you'll find the same person saying الاتحاد (which is correct) while transcribing it as الإتحاد (which is incorrect).
     

Share This Page