التدريبات الرياضية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by yusufadam, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. yusufadam Senior Member

    English
    What does this mean EXACTLY in English:

    ينصح الأطبّاء بالتدريبات الرياضية
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    physical exercises
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    ينصح recommend
    الأطباء (the) doctors
    بالتدريبات training/practice
    الرياضية sport

    If you go for a literal translation, it can sound strange. So, you'll need to rephrase these words.

    And the preposition ب is used because ينصح بـ is a set structure/collocation.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    One could say:

    "Doctors recommend sports training."

    However, in a more general sense I would use 'physical exercise':

    "Doctors recommend physical exercise."
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    رياضة has a slightly different meaning to 'sports'; it refers to any physical exercise.
     

Share This Page