1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

التدريبات الرياضية

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by yusufadam, Feb 21, 2013.

  1. yusufadam Senior Member

    English
    What does this mean EXACTLY in English:

    ينصح الأطبّاء بالتدريبات الرياضية
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    physical exercises
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    ينصح recommend
    الأطباء (the) doctors
    بالتدريبات training/practice
    الرياضية sport

    If you go for a literal translation, it can sound strange. So, you'll need to rephrase these words.

    And the preposition ب is used because ينصح بـ is a set structure/collocation.
     
  4. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    One could say:

    "Doctors recommend sports training."

    However, in a more general sense I would use 'physical exercise':

    "Doctors recommend physical exercise."
     
  5. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    رياضة has a slightly different meaning to 'sports'; it refers to any physical exercise.
     

Share This Page