1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

الترويح عن النفس

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by yusufadam, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. yusufadam Senior Member

    English
    What does الترويح عن النفس mean literally?
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
  3. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    I assume that Yusuf knows the meaning of this phrase, but he is asking about its literal meaning. It is presumably something like “fanning (hot) air off the soul”.

    Iskandarani’s “unwinding” involves (perhaps) a pun (تجنيس خطى) on the two English words spelt “wind”, but pronounced differently. Or am I reading too much into it?
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    To unwind as in to relax...
    Also I have never heard the adjective خطي next to تجنيس and am a little puzzled?
    (Not that تجنيس is in common use in the first place)
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    It is a technical term in rhetoric (علم البلاغة). It means a pun between two words that are written the same, but pronounced differently. Like “wind” (verb) and “wind” (noun) in English.
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    :thumbsup: D'accord.
     

Share This Page