1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

الجنة و الخلود

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Sildef, Feb 14, 2014.

  1. Sildef New Member

    english
    I am uncertain of the reliability of online dictionaries and was hoping for insight into the definition and nature of the following words: الجنة and خلود

    ​Thank you
     
  2. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    I don't know what you mean by the "nature" of the words, but here are the definitions:
    جَنَّة = heaven (or garden)
    خُلود = eternity
     
  3. Arabic Guru

    Arabic Guru Senior Member

    The Occupied Holy Land!
    Arabic - العربية
    These words are usually used in a religious context in Islam, for more and here

    الجَنّة = Paradise (heaven)
    الخلود = living forever (immortality)

    also, الخلود is used as " living forever" in جهنّم Jahnnam " Hell"

    As a result, the good ones are in Heaven, and the bad ones in Hell.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    They could easily be from a poem which is not even written by a Muslim. But by nature, a word for 'heavenly garden' and 'eternity' is associated with religion in any language.
     

Share This Page