الحسابات العقلية المجردة والجامدة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, Oct 22, 2012.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Please help me.

    Could anyone please help me translate the underlined phrase
    فالحديث يشير إلى غلبة العاطفة والرقة على المرأة، وهي عاطفة ورقة صارت «سلاحاً» تغلب به هذه المرأة أشد الرجال حزمًا وشدةً عقلاً .. وإذا كانت غلبة العاطفة إنما تعني تفوقها على الحسابات العقلية المجردة والجامدة
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. shafaq Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    الحسابات العقلية المجردة والجامدة
    inflexible, mere rational calculations/plans/expectations
     
  3. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Thanks a million shafaq. I really appreciate your help.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Don't use 'mere'. You don't need any word before 'rational', but if you insist on using one, use 'purely'.
     
  5. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    I thought mere means مجردة
    what do you think about inflexible?
     
  6. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    You can ask the English-only forumers to clarify the meaning of 'mere'. I don't think there's an equivalent in Arabic; it carries a connotation that the thing is insignificant.
    'He was but a mere child'
    'Merely making one mistake was enough for them to have me fired'
    etc.
     
  7. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Hi guys,

    The context seems to me to indicate that the meaning of المجردة here is not 'mere,' but 'abstract,' since it is juxtaposed with الجامدة:


    "...mental calculations, [both] abstract and concrete."

    أليس كذلك؟
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
  8. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Actually I don't know Josh:confused:
     
  9. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    I wasn't sure either. I actually read over the sentence several times and was still not quite sure what it was saying. Is my understanding of the rest of the sentence about right?

    "The hadith refers to the predominance of emotion and tenderness in women. This emotion and tenderness has become a "weapon" by which women prevail over [even] the sharpest of men and most resolute of mind. And if it is the predominance of emotion... this means her (women's) superiority in mental calculations, [both] abstract and concrete."
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2013
  10. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Hi Josh, I'm awfully sorry for my late reply. تفوق here does not mean superiority. I believe it means "overcoming"
    Is it correct to describe calculations with abstract and concrete??

    The word "if" is frequently used in Arabic but you do not have to render it to "if" in the target text.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2013
  11. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    تفوق في to be excellent at
    تفوق على to ignore (?)
    يعني هل يقصد أنه كانت ثمة لا مبالاة من طرفها بخصوص الحسابات العقلية
     
  12. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    I think we all need to read the rest of the sentence to get it right. Here it is:

    As you can see "idha" is connected to "fa innanaa". My English is not good enough but maybe something like this: If the predominance of emotions means that they (i.e. the emotions) surpass abstract and concret intellectual calculations then we stand in front of a coin with two sides...

    I'm sure someone else will be able to put this in proper English now
     
  13. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    I don't think that تفوق means excellence or ignorance. "surpass" is a good choice, and Josh's translation is good too.

    يعني ان العاطفة عند المرأة تتغلب على العقل
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 11, 2013
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    She prefers emotion to logic.
     
  15. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    I don't think that prefer is the right word. It's more lika emotion being stronger than logic.
     
  16. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    In her mind, emotion takes precedence, more so than logic.
     

Share This Page