1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

الدار البيضاء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Apr 19, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    Suggestion:
    White house

    However, I do not believe this is correct, because “white house” would be الدار الأبيض
     
  2. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    دار is feminine and بيت is masculine so الدار البيضاء is correct and it means the white house or Casablanca (not The White house in America because that would be البيت الأبيض)
     
  3. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Common accepted usage in the Arab world goes: White House in USA = البيت الأبيض

    الدار البيضاء = Casa Blanca in Morroco
     

Share This Page