السمیع العلیم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by mehrilo, Feb 9, 2014.

  1. mehrilo

    mehrilo Junior Member

    farsi
    would you please tell me the right equivalents for السمیع العلیم some say: Hearing .Hearer.Alert. All hearing //// All knowing. Knower. Aware . the Knower
    هو السمیع العلیم = Is it He is the hearing one who is knowledgeable. or HE IS Alert {and} Aware. I mean:
    some of them are not usual English words to be used.
    Do you take the 1st oneالسمیع as a noun and the 2nd 0neالعلیم as an adjective for the 1st one?
    Or do you take both of them as separate adjectives for Heهو
    How about them without ال ?
    What are the feeling , concepts, ideas of those whose mother tongues are both English & Arabic ( from parents) , bilinguals, native Arabic speakers and native English speakers about the words?

    all the best
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I don't like calling a صفة/نعت an adjective, as I've expressed on here before. In this context, هو السميع is a nominal sentence I think. So السميع is acting as a خبر.
    How we feel about the words is somewhat outside the scope of the forum, but your concern, I think, is what difference having these words in the definite state makes, right?
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You'll find different translations but the wazn is فعيل and indicates a high or exceeding degree of something. So, one translation/explanation of السميع is that He hears everything, and العليم is knows everything.
    Both words are adjectives (maybe for هو, but as you didn't give us a sentence, it's hard to tell). There's something in Arabic called تَعَدُّد النعت meaning that there can be more than one adjective of one word.
    If they describe an indefinite word, for example إلهٌ سميعٌ عليمٌ they're still adjectives for that indefinite word, if they describe a definite noun, for example اللهُ سميعٌ عليمٌ they're both خبر for the mubtada2 الله (because there is also a possibility for تَعدُّد الخبر).
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    فعيل is a form indicating intrinsic properties as well as intensifying the word - so سميع means inherently all-hearing.
     
  5. mehrilo

    mehrilo Junior Member

    farsi
    Brother Eskandaarani, you wrote :How we feel about the words is somewhat outside the scope of the forum, I meant what meaning comes to your mind as a native, not if you believe it or not as a faith....

    so if I SAY He is All-hearing, all-knowing it serves the Arabic meaning of the words.

    Bye the way are they normal way of talking in English Formally and informal or biblelically ? I have many questions about Quran's words

    thank you , it is nice of you helping me شکراًًجذیلاً if possible help more in this regard please.

    Thanks a lot Cherine it is a part of a Qur'an verse 42:11وهوالسمیع العلیم
    if something is خبر what difference does it make in translating the word? anything special ? How can we show it in English ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2014
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The difference would be in grammar, not in the translation of the words themselves.
    هو السميع He is the inherently all-hearing.
    هو سميع He is inherently all-hearing.
     
  7. mehrilo

    mehrilo Junior Member

    farsi
    thank you Cherine. Is it correct to say ٌهو سميع grammatically or it should be only هو السميعُ I think هو makes things definite IN Arabic.
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Both are correct grammatically. هو doesn't make other words become definite, سميع remains indefinite here, and it is a خبر .
     
  9. mehrilo

    mehrilo Junior Member

    farsi
    Thanks a lot Sis Cherine so is it right to say انَّ اللهَ هو علیمٌ grammatically or it should be انَّ اللهَ هو العلیمُ
    If both are right, their meaning? differences?

    All the best
     
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I wouldn't use هو in the first sentence (but I'm not sure how to explain why this is so. Sorry :eek:) So it should be: إن الله عليم meaning that God is all knowing. The second sentence إن الله هو العليم means that he is the all knowing one. (i.e compared to anyone/everone else).
     

Share This Page