الله لا إله إلا هو الحي القيوم

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Annie_Hall, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. Annie_Hall Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Hello,

    I have this papyrus with the Arabic writing on it. As far as I can make sense of it , it says Allah huwa al-7aq. Is anybody able to understand more of it ? The picture is in the attached file.وشكرأَ
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    الله لا إله إلا هو الحي القيوم لاتأخذه سنة ولا نوم
    It seems to be the whole verse of kursi آية الكرسي
     
  3. Annie_Hall Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Great! Even if it has nothing to do with my guess :)!
    Actually one more question, it is in a way related to this thread, so hopefully it won't be deleted. Is it true that those complicated calligraphical writings which serve mostly for mosque decorations are intended to Allah, that's why they don't need to be necessarily readible by people ? Is this the explanation for their complexity ?Thank you
     
  4. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    No.It is just for the sake of the Arabic calligraphy arts.It is a mere arts.One can write a verse of poetry or a Quranic verse in the form of a bird ...etc.
     
  5. Amr Diab

    Amr Diab New Member

    Dubai
    Arabic
    الله لا إله إلا هو الحي القيوم لا تأخذه سنة ولا نوم له ما في السماوات وما في الأرض من ذا الذي يشفع عنده إلا بإذنه يعلم ما بين أيديهم وما خلفهم ولا يحيطون بشيء من علمه إلا بما شاء وسع كرسيه السماوات والأرض ولا يؤوده حفظهما وهو العلي العظيم
    ayat Al kursi - holy quran
     
  6. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    I have a question connected with Ayatu_lkursii

    الله لا إله إلا هو الحي القيوم لاتأخذه سنة ولا نوم

    The translation of the first sentence begins something like..

    Allah - there is no deity except Him...

    "Allah" appears to be detached from the rest of the sentence. What kind of sentence is this?
     
  7. Ustaath Senior Member

    Arabian Peninsula
    Arabic - levantine
  8. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you. But I would prefer an explanation from any Arabic knowing/speaking person from the group. My main query is about the subject, "Allah" which to my mind seems rather detached from the rest of the sentence. It seems to me as if the translation should be something like...

    (Well, who is) Allah? There is no god except he...

    Qureshpor
     
  9. Ustaath Senior Member

    Arabian Peninsula
    Arabic - levantine
    I am an Arabic speaker, I thought the link was self explanatory - الله خبر مقدّم للجملة الأسمية
    as such in English it takes the role of the object - as if you are saying, God- (whom there is) no other God but He
    but not to the extent you are speculating, Classical Arabic doesn't use these stylistic devices to that extent-
    though I suppose in MSA stylistic variations are more flexible.

    I welcome input and feedback from the more seasoned Arab speakers as well
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2011
  10. Faylasoof Senior Member

    Plato's Republic
    English (UK) & Urdu (Luckhnow), Hindi
    Here, "Allah" is the predicate / comment (خبر) coming first in the jumlah ismiyyah (nominal sentence), as mentioned by Ustaath:

    The usual structure of a nominal /equational sentence (jumlah ismiyyah) is: subject / topic <مبتدأ> followed by predicate / comment < خبر> . But here the comment < خبر> is coming first.

    More explanation about sentences in Arabic here.
     
  11. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English

    Ustaath,

    I beg apology.

    The quoted link does not call it a fronted predicate. Actually their arrow sign indicates that the following part is the predicate of this subject. Their reference book, in Arabic, also does not call it a predicate. It is the subject of nominal sentence. Their Arabic source book says,

    لفظ الجلالة
    مبتدأ مرفوع للتعظيم بالضمة
     
  12. Ustaath Senior Member

    Arabian Peninsula
    Arabic - levantine
    Yes you are correct ... I do apologize -
    Either case, the rhetoric in Classical Arabic would probably not imply ( Who is --- is HE not ...) - but a simpler more direct interpretation.
    Also, if you look at the second half of the verse - it also links directly to الله
    الله ...... الحي القيوم
    it truly is not as isolated -
    as I said, such stylistic devices as you suggested are more a product of MSA - though I'm not going to be insistent or dare to be dogmatic about it.
    I would like to hear the thoughts regarding this from others.
     
  13. Mazhara Senior Member

    Urdu, English

    Ustaath,

    I am grateful, your quote has indicated to me the beauty and delicacy of the sentence. The subject and the second predicate translates and elaborates the first predicate which begins with absolute negation. Personal names and nouns refer to life and existence. All others whom people call and declare various sorts of إِله do not exist in reality. Those are conjectural names without any actual person behind them.
     
  14. Ustaath Senior Member

    Arabian Peninsula
    Arabic - levantine
    Amen to that!
     
  15. suma Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
    Annie,
    These decorative calligraphic pieces nearly always contain verses from the Quran, not only that but verses that any Muslim adult is going to be very familiar with. So even if you can only make out a few initial words within the complex calligraphy often you can surmise the remaining parts based on one's familiarity with the Quran.
    So yes they are decorative in nature, but also serve spiritual function as well, when one reads the words of Allah in such strikingly beautiful script and designs.
     
  16. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    I wouldn't say "nearly always"; it's true that a huge number, maybe more than 50%, are indeed verses from the Quran, but it's also very common to use proverbs, poetry and famous quotes. It's also common to use decorative calligraphic text for logos, an example is the logo of Al Jazeera TV channel.
     
  17. Annie_Hall Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Thanks for the explanation, suma.I was actually really impressed that ayed was able to make it out so quickly, but it is also true that once you're familiar with the verse it is not that impossible to understand it.
     
  18. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Thank you. So, can we think of this sentence as:

    لا إله إلا هوالله الحي القيوم
     
  19. Ustaath Senior Member

    Arabian Peninsula
    Arabic - levantine
    yes, I would think so - are there Islamic scholars around who could confirm that?
     

Share This Page