المصدر/اسم الفاعل/اسم المفعول plural

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ceccis, Mar 26, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ceccis Junior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Do these three kind of verbal nouns have a plural? If yes, are there set rules to get them?
    Shukran
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    المصدر -> المصادر
    اسم الفاعل -> أسماء الفاعل / أسماء الفاعلين
    اسم المفعول -> أسماء المفعول / أسماء المفعولين Though I believe the most common is أسماء المفعول , and the same for the above: أسماء الفاعل.
     
  3. Ceccis Junior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    Ok sorry i was not clear :)
    I didn't mean the plural of the words "المصدر" "اسم الفاعل" "اسم المفعول".
    I wanted to know how to form the plural of all the masaDr, asma al-fa3il and asma al-maf3ul.
    However from your answer i get that the plural of
    فاعل is فاعلون and plural of مفعول is مفعولون. So do they just have a salim plural? Do all of them work this way?
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2013
  4. Abu Talha Senior Member

    Urdu
    I think Cherine is referring specifically to the words فاعل and مفعول, not their usage as patterns for other participles.
    No, not all of them. Especially if the اسم فاعل in question has a specific meaning beyond its meaning as an active participle. For example, عالِم means "scholar" and its plural is عُلَماء.

    But even when the meaning is adjectival it can have a broken plural, e.g., جاهِل "ignorant" has a broken plural جُهّال.

    However, even when the اسم فاعل has a broken plural, it still can take the sound plural which is preferred in some circumstances and mandatory in others. For example, when used in verbal capacity, the sound plural is used.

    ذهبوا راكِبِينَ أفراسَهم for "They went, riding their horses."
    not
    ذهبوا رُكّابَ أفراسَهم

    Regarding the اسم مفعول, it is sometimes made plural according to the pattern مفاعيل mafaa3iil, but the matter, it seems to me, is controversial. See here: http://www.reefnet.gov.sy/Arabic_Proficiency/135.htm
     
  5. Ceccis Junior Member

    Italia
    Italiano
    ._.
    I'm seriously thinking of giving up this language...

    Just kidding :D

    However the broken plural does always follow the pattern you showed me (فُعّال)? Pls tell me it does :'(

    The link you gave me... unfortunately i'm not able to read it :D

    Shukran jiddan
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2013
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It's always advised to learn the plural of each word along its meaning, because not all words of the same pattern necessarily take the same form of plural.

    I'm afraid this thread is multi-topic and I have to close it. But please take a moment to search the forum for the several previous threads about plurals.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page