1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

المولدين

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by إسكندراني, Mar 21, 2013.

  1. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    السلام عليكم
    لاحظت عند تصفحي أحد الكتب استخدام المؤلف كلمة
    المولدين
    لترجمة مصطلح
    creole
    ووجدت عند البحث أن البعض يستخدم تلك الكلمة لوصف المنحدرين من عروق مختلطة
    mestizo
    فأتسائل هل توجد كلمات أخرى شائعة ولماذا اختار هذه الكلمة تحديدا؟
    وشكرا
     
  2. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    :)
    What is the context ? -"المولدين" is poetry-related.
    The word "هجين" holds -to some extent- the meaning of "creole".
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    The Atlas dictionary gives a few translations of creole, among which:
    الخَلاسِيّ المنحدر من أصل أوروبي وأسود يتحدث بلهجة الكرييول
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Actually هجين is my personal favourite because it's straightforward and clear (it just means 'hybrid' in the generic sense)
    الخلاسي؟
    Now I have yet another mysterious word.
    I am just curious about the origin of these terms. Especially since they are not commonly known or used.
    الموَلّدين is how I think it's vowelled, like a لغة مولّدة I think it means they're 'offshoots' in the sense that they were 'generated' by the different cultures.
     
  5. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    هجين is better be avoided with people. It's usually used with animal breeds, and sometimes with languages لغة هجين , but I've never heard it or read it with a person, unless maybe as a pejorative description.

    As for "muwallad", yes I believe it means that someone or something was bred or generated from 2 different sources. And it was the word used in our school books.

    And, frankly, I don't know the origin of خلاسي.
     

Share This Page