النكاح من سنتي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by linguist786, May 7, 2007.

  1. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    السلام عليكم

    Since it was going a bit off-topic in this thread, I thought I'd make a new thread.

    This is what I have to say:

    Firstly, I don't understand what Alijsh means when he says "We say so in Iran". How can you "say" this? You make it sound like some common phrase. This is a Hadith of the Prophet Muhammad (SAW).

    I agree with cherine that the meaning is slightly different without the النكاح سنتي. من would mean "marriage is my sunnah" -> giving the impression that whole sunnah is marriage.

    On the other hand, النكاح من سنتي means "marriage is of my sunnah" -> showing that within the whole sunnah, this is one of the things that the Prophet did. سنة doesn't need to be plural because really, there is only one sunnah (the Prophet's). You'll know what I mean if you translate "sunnah" to "system". ("marriage is of my system"/"marriage is part of my system")

    Besides, this is a Hadith - not some quote from a famous scientist. How can we change even one word? Even if it "sounds" right to someone, a Hadith should always remain as it is, word for word.
     
  2. Alijsh Senior Member

    Tehran
    Persian - Iran
    Please search before labeling people like this. In Iran, this Hadith is said in marriage ceremony and I have always heard it so: النكاح سنتي فمن رغب عن سنتي فليس مني

    Marriage is my custom; then whoever ignores my custom is not of me (my translation might not be the best)

    I googled both "النكاح سنتي فمن رغب عن سنتي فليس مني" and "النكاح من سنتي فمن رغب عن سنتي فليس مني". You can do so and see that I have not made it common phrase. As far as I see, it's more common without min. I have also found other sentences like this: من سنتي التزويج فمن رغب عن سنتي فليس مني

    I don't know who has changed it and I don't like to discuss about it.
     
  3. Wadi Hanifa

    Wadi Hanifa Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    They both sound correct linguistically; the choice is just a matter of rhetoric. "النكاح سنتي" is more emphatic than "النكاح من سنتي" but they both essentially mean the same thing. Let's not forget that hadiths usually come in varying narrations because they were transmitted orally, so basically the two forms are both correct.
     

Share This Page