1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

الوقت كالسيف إنْ لم تقطعه قطعك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by TryingToSwallowHansWehr, Apr 2, 2013.

  1. TryingToSwallowHansWehr Senior Member

    British English
    Another one for Cherine! What is the vocalisation of the following proverb,

    الوقت كالسيف إنْ لم تقطعه قطعك

    specifically referring to the internal vowelling of قطعك for ease of prononciation. Thanks. :)
     
  2. Sujon Junior Member

    الوَقْتُ كَالسَيْفِ إنْ لَمْ تَقْطَعْهُ قَطَعَكَ

    I am a new learner of Arabic. So although you asked Cherine, I thought I would also try it.
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You got it right, Sujon :thumbsup:
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    ^ Should n't the "siin" have a "shaddah" on top of it?
     
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    No, "siin" is a "Sun Letter"
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, a sun letter takes a shadda, but the abscence of the shadda is not a big deal because it doesn't affect the pronunciation, we can only pronounce it as-sayf with or without the shadda's presence. But you're right, of course, QP.
    I focussed mainly on the the verb قطعك .
     
  7. TryingToSwallowHansWehr Senior Member

    British English
    In conversational dialect, would we still say قَطَعَكَ or the more concise-sounding قَطْعَكْ?
     
  8. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    so no "shaddah" on top ?
     
  9. Sujon Junior Member

    Yes, there will be a shaddah on top of siin, my mistake :)
     
  10. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    Yes ; you should say "قَطَعَكْ".
     

Share This Page