بارك الله فيك

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Worthdale, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. Worthdale Junior Member

    America English
    Those of us from the west make a lot of mistakes in the language, I believe that one of them is in the phrase...

    بارك الله فيك
    Many times we use the word برك which if I'm correct means to kneel, so this word can not be used in making this dua.

    Am I correct?

    بارك الله فيك
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    You are right - the correct word to use in this phrase is بارك.
     
  3. SofiaB Senior Member

    English Asia
    بارك الله فيك It means Allah's blessings upon you.
     
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Yes, or God bless you.

    There's a big difference in the meaning between baaraka بارك and baraka برك , so you should be careful with the long vowels.
     

Share This Page