بحيث تتحقق زيادة رقعة الاستفادة والانتشار للمحتوى الذي نرغب

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by economistegypt2010, Jan 29, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    How can the following be best translated?

    بحيث تتحقق زيادة رقعة الاستفادة والانتشار للمحتوى الذي نرغب في نشره علي الانترنت، من خلال القدرة على استهداف شريحة أوسع من المستفيدين في تحصيل محتوى ذي طابَع سريع بمفهوم
    on the go.

    My suggestion: In where increasing of the area of benefit and proliferation would be achieved, through the ability to target a wider segment of the beneficiaries in the collection of Content of quick character concept (on-the –go concept)
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It seems a very run-on, ambiguous sentence. I'm not sure how you could translate it well without rephrasing it to something with a clearer meaning. I would call this kind of sentence 'business speak' where nice complicated words and structures are used to bring across a very simple idea. I don't like it if you haven't noticed :)

    The aim of this project is to facilitate information for the client in a convenient, accessible manner, so that they may access it on the go.
     
  3. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية
    As a native speaker, do you think that it's understandable ya Eskandrani.
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Your suggestion is very clumsy, because as I mentioned in another thread, you need to get used to writing in a style familiar to the reader, rather than translating literally.

    Hopefully this brings your point across:

    The aim of this project is to facilitate information for a wider internet audience in a convenient, accessible manner, so that they may access it on the go.


    بخصوص ترجمتك فرأيي أنه لا معنى لها ليس لأنها غير دقيقة ولكن لأن معنى الجملة العربية مبهم للغاية. ويفيدنا إعادة صياغة الجملة الأصلية لتكون أقل غموضا وأكثر إيجازا
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  5. economistegypt2010

    economistegypt2010 Senior Member

    Egypt, مصر
    Arabic, العربية


    Additional services of digital content includes Mobile Application, in where content is activated to be valid version for mobile viewing, and to be valid for fitting for display on different types of mobile devices, in as much as increasing the area of benefit and proliferation would be achieved, through the ability of targeting a broader segment of beneficiaries, by collecting content of quick character with "on the go" concept.

    النص العربي:

    كذلك تضم خدمات نشر المحتوى الرقمي تطبيقات الجوال، حيث يتم تفعيل المحتوى لنسخة صالحة للعرض على الجوال، تتناسب للعرض على أنواع مختلفة من أجهزة الجوال، بحيث تتحقق زيادة رقعة الاستفادة والانتشار للمحتوى، من خلال القدرة على استهداف شريحة أوسع من المستفيدين في تحصيل محتوى ذي طابَع سريع بمفهوم On-The-Go.


     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).

    إذا كنت تترجم من الإنجليزية، فيجب أن يكون الأصل الإنجليزي هو العنوان، وليست الترجمة. كذلك يجب أن توضِّح أنك تترجم من الإنجليزية.

    أتفق مع اسكندراني في أن ترجمتك -للأسف- حرفية، مما يجعل المعنى غير واضح. النص العربي بحاجة لإعادة صياغة، لكن قواعد المنتدى لا تسمح بمراجعة ترجمات النصوص، لذلك عليك الاكتفاء بالسؤال عن الأجزاء الصغيرة التي تواجه مشكلة في ترجمتها.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page