بربى

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Josh_, Nov 3, 2006.

  1. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    While reading through another Ibn Battuta text I came across quite an interesting word that I hadn't seen before -- بربى birba, plural برابي biraabi, which means معبد مصرية قديمة، أي معبد فرعونية أو الأطلال من معبد مصري قديمة , an ancient Egyptian temple, or the ruins thereof. So I was wondering if this word it is used in MSA.

    I thought about writing this post in Arabic, but because of the recent MSA thread you guys have got me all flustered:). So If I wanted to ask this question in Arabic could I say:

    هل تستخدم هذه الكلمة في العربية اليوم؟

    or

    هل لا تزال هذه الكلمة تستخدم (في العربية ) اليوم؟


    إذا اُعتُبِر هذا السؤال موضوعا منفصلا فلا تتردد نقله
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    هذه الكلمة مهجورة
    It is a dead word(deserted)
     
  3. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I haven't heard it nor read it before. So I guess Ayed is right.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Urbana-Champaign, IL
    Am. English, Pal. Arabic (See profile)
    Both sentences are ok, and if you wanted to specify that you meant MSA and not colloquial Arabic you would say العربية الفصحى. Your formulations are an excellent way to indicate that you mean modern Arabic and not ancient Arabic.

    Regarding the main question, I am not familiar with the word either.
     

Share This Page