1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

بلوشي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by rukn, Jul 30, 2014.

  1. rukn Junior Member

    English
    غنائم معرض ن للكتب اليوم .. صيد ثمين بوجود الاعداد الهائلة .. المهم ما طلعت بلوشي

    I think I understand the meaning of the phrase here--something like "I didn't leave empty-handed"--but what is the literal meaning/etymology of بلوشي?
     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    It's بلا شيء in MSA
     
  3. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Or may be, "Baluchis", people of Western Asia? :D
     
  4. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    بلوشي in Tunisia means someone who wants everything free of charge...coming from "بلا ش" that means "free"
     
  5. ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    It means that he had bought books, or somethings... I didn't come back from the book show Bulloshi (without buying).
     
  6. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    So it's used with this meaning? In Morocco, "بلا ش" (blash) means "without" like in "ti7taj al téléphone? La, blash"
     
  7. tounsi51 Senior Member

    Dubai
    French-Arabic
    Ca va si Hemza :)

    Yes or we can also say very cheap= بلا فلوس

    I think your blash means no need, in Tunisia we would say "mesh lezem" مش لازم
     
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I agree with Ahmed. The word balluushi comes from بلا شيء (with nothing/without anything), and you can translate it "empty handed".
     

Share This Page