1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

بودّي biwuddii vs. biwiddii

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by bearded man, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Some Arabic grammar-books suggest, to translate ''I wish'' or I would like to..'' the expression bi-wuddii (it is in my wish) , others prefer bi-widdii or even be-waddii. What noun in most correct, wudd, widd or wadd ? Or, when reading MSA, are Arabs free to pronounce the vowel according to their respective dialects ?
     
  2. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    According to Al-Jawhari (aS-Si7â7 fi al-lugha), the three forms are correct. However, the expression bi wuddî is the most common of them.

     

Share This Page