بودّي biwuddii vs. biwiddii

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by bearded man, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. bearded man

    bearded man Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Some Arabic grammar-books suggest, to translate ''I wish'' or I would like to..'' the expression bi-wuddii (it is in my wish) , others prefer bi-widdii or even be-waddii. What noun in most correct, wudd, widd or wadd ? Or, when reading MSA, are Arabs free to pronounce the vowel according to their respective dialects ?
     
  2. Xence Senior Member

    Algeria (Arabic - French)
    According to Al-Jawhari (aS-Si7â7 fi al-lugha), the three forms are correct. However, the expression bi wuddî is the most common of them.

     

Share This Page