تتميم محبث Urdu

Discussion in 'Indo-Iranian Languages' started by jacobius1986, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. jacobius1986 Junior Member

    english - london
    Does this phrase mean anything?

    تتميم محبث ie. Tatmeem e mahabas or something similar. The sentence goes, 'Bahar hal Tatmeem e mahabas ke lie hum sadeeqpur jama'at bayan karte hain.

    Thanks in advance. It could be a spelling mistake!
     
  2. UrduMedium Senior Member

    United States
    Urdu (Karachi)
    I'm not familiar with this term, but it sounds like تتمیم مباحث, which would mean to finish off/complete the discussion/argument. More like to check everything off before declaring it complete.
     
  3. jacobius1986 Junior Member

    english - london
    it has also been suggested to me that the second word is a mis-spelt version of "mabHas" - which is the singular of مباحث I think.... so that works perfectly. Thanks so much.
     
  4. Qureshpor Senior Member

    Punjabi, Urdu پنجابی، اردو
    Taking "mabHas" as the possible correct word, the second part of the sentence still looks a bit dubious. Could you please post one or two sentences before and after this sentence.

    "In any case, for completion of the discussion we will describe the Sadiiqpur community." (?)
     

Share This Page