تراضٍ - التراضي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by tr463, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    Hey all,

    I recently stumbled upon this article entitled "25 Handy Words That Simply Don’t Exist In English" and lo and behold, there's an Arabic word! :D

    Two questions:
    1) How is this written in Arabic?
    The transliteration finally made sense to me: تعارض

    2) Do you all agree with the translation/meaning stated above?

    I'm assuming they used تعارضين using the dual to account for "you and I" perhaps?
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2013
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It's تراض (tarA: D)
    yours is a different word meaning almost the exact opposite.
     
  3. tr463 Senior Member

    تكساس
    English
    Thanks for the clarification. Do you agree with the definition though?
     
  4. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    One would expect it to mean 'satisfying all parties' based on the fact that it shares a root with رضى (contentment).
    It is used to mean 'reconciliation'.
    The definition is rather creative in my opinion - but it's on the right track.
    The word used for 'compromise' is تسوية which doesn't really mean much by itself but in context is understood to mean something that comes out of a negotiation.
    There's also حل وسط ( 'middle solution' ) but تراض implies that both parties are happy which isn't the case for حل وسط
     

Share This Page