تعليم النشء

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by scetis, Jan 17, 2013.

  1. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    I'm trying to find the meaning of this word (النشيء), it's a subject of study in ancient Egypt, here's the main part of the sentence:
    و كرس نفسه لتعليم النشيء

     
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    النشء can be translated as "children"
     
  3. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Thanks, I saw that but I was confused because in the text book it's written with a ي, as I've written above. But in the dictionary, children or youth was written as النشء, without the ي... is that a mistake in the text book or are they both correct spellings for children?
     
  4. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    النَشِيء and النَشْء are different words.
     
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    the only correct word is نشء (nash2)

    "almaany" says that نشيء (nashi2) means: incipient
     
  6. Tracer

    Tracer Senior Member

    Wadi Jinn
    American English
    If you look online, you will see dozens and dozens of places where النَشِيء and النَشْء are both used to mean "youth" or similar word especially in the phrase تعليم النشيء .
    In other words, the "education of youth". However, you state that you believe that النَشِيء has to do with a subject of study in ancient Egypt (?). Why do you say this?
     
  7. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    تعليم teaching
    تعلم learning
     
  8. Crimson-Sky

    Crimson-Sky Senior Member

    بلاد بابل - Babylonia
    Arabic-العربية
    In my Arabic dictionary it says :
    النَشِيء : أول ما ينشأُ من السحاب
    النَشْء : النَسْل
    (?)
     
  9. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Sorry, didn'e mean to sound fancy or anything... I was trying to add context which I thought might have helped. I was reading about ancient Egyptian philosophy and they were discussing Ptah Hotep and how he stepped down from his post and dedicated his life to "تعليم النشء"... so I thought it was something obscure and ancient related to philosophy not something as simple as youth :) (if that indeed is the final verdict!).

    So these two dictionary entries make it seem like they are clearly two different words (if I'm reading it correctly?!)... but Tracer has found a lot of places where they are interchangeable... so how do we come to a final verdict on this one?

    Thanks for everyone's help though!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 9, 2013
  10. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    You just misunderstood the text. تعليم النشء is teaching the young.
    They are 2 different words. The correct one in your context is النشء (without ي) and it means "young ones" or children.
     
  11. scetis Senior Member

    Egypt
    English- Canadian
    Thanks Cherine!
     

Share This Page