تموت الأسد في الغابات جوعاً... ولحم الضأن تأكله الكلاب

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Gallowaym, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. Gallowaym New Member

    English
    Hi all,

    I was hoping someone could explain how I might use the following bayt from the poetry of Ash-shafi'i in writing:

    تموت الأسد في الغابات جوعاً... ولحم الضأن تأكله الكلاب

    While I understand the literal meaning, I'm not entirely sure in what context it would be appropriate to use this saying when writing a political article, for example. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    I guess it means that lions have so much pride that they wouldn't prey on little prey. While on the other hand, dogs (looked down upon, thus referring to people of no or little pride) wouldn't mind eating lamb meat (probably even offered by humans)!
    At least that's what I understand from this verse.
     
  3. Gallowaym New Member

    English
    Thanks, that helps a lot! :)
     
  4. Timmy123 Senior Member

    NYC
    English
    Can't it also have a different meaning - I am just inferring this from the bayt, but couldnt it refer to the injustice of this world?

    Lions in all their magnificence starve to death in the wilderness, yet dogs indulge in the luxuries of this life i.e. lamb. Therefore it shows the injustice or skewed nature of this life..?
    I dont know if this is what the scholars have said but it is the way I interpreted it when I first looked at it.

    I want to know more about Ash-shafi'i, I don't understand why more of his poetry isn't concentrated on or at least made part of curriculums in schools and universities alike.
     
  5. rayloom Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    I think you're right.
    If we look at the following verse:
    وذو جهل ينام على حرير...وذو علم مفارشه التراب
    It does reflect the injustice one finds, where the unworthy live better than the worthy!

    As for Ash-Shafi'i's poems, some are taught in schools, among many other poets.
     
  6. Timmy123 Senior Member

    NYC
    English
    Great job Rayloom, thanks!

    This seems like such a great poem - describes our world very well.
     

Share This Page