تناكحوا تناسلوا فإني مُباهٍ بكم الأمم يوم القيامة

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by soonsoon, Apr 14, 2010.

  1. soonsoon New Member

    England
    English
    Hi, I assume this is from the Koran, but what is it called in English? In the piece I am attempting to translate, he also says
    تناكحوا تناسلوا فانى مباه بكم الامم يوم القيامة/RIGHT]

    Help would be greatly appreciated!​
     
  2. L.2 Senior Member

    Saudi Arabia
    Arabic
    Hadith is Muhammad's saying or a report of what he did.
    تناكحوا تناسلوا ........الخ have been identified by scholars as ضعيف weak means it wasn't said by Muhammad. It's false or fabricated.
    The translation;
    marry and beget children for I'll be proud of you before the nations on the Day of Resurrection.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2010
  3. Muwahid

    Muwahid Senior Member

    الغرب
    U.S. English
    Hi L.2, whenever I hear of fabricated ahadith, the word used is موضوع, and not ضعيف. I think ضعيف is just what it means, it just has a weak chain of narration, hence it's unreliable.
     
  4. L.2 Senior Member

    Saudi Arabia
    Arabic
    Yes Muwahid you're right.
    its narrator is not trustworthy or liar سند or its context is weird متن.
     
  5. Outlandish

    Outlandish Senior Member

    Arabic
    I thought that your question was about the translation of this ذكر الحديث الشريف. if so, it may be:


    A Hadith says:
    Prophet Muhammad says in a Hadith:

    The Hadith: Marry and have children because I will vie the nations in number by you on the Day of Resurrection.
     
  6. elnaif

    elnaif New Member

    Arabic
    تصحيح الحديث

    "تناكحوا تكاثروا فاٍنى اباهى بكم الامم يوم القيامه"
     
  7. soonsoon New Member

    England
    English
    Thankyou for your help.
     

Share This Page