تنوين in the Middle of a Root

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    تنوين in the Middle of a Root
    As I understand, when a noun takes تنوين in the middle of its root (e.g., غِنًى = wealth; قُرًى = villages), the تنوين disappears in the definite form, as in:
    الْغِنى
    الْقُرى

    In the indefinite form, is the تنوين pronounced? For example, is غِنًى pronounced as ghinā or as ghinan?
     
  2. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    غِنًى is pronounced ghinan.
     
  3. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    USA
    American English
    How about منى, as in the physical location visited during the rites of Hadj?
     
  4. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    مِنَى is a diptote and will not take tanwiin.
     

Share This Page