1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

تنوين in the Middle of a Root

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Aug 4, 2014.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    تنوين in the Middle of a Root
    As I understand, when a noun takes تنوين in the middle of its root (e.g., غِنًى = wealth; قُرًى = villages), the تنوين disappears in the definite form, as in:
    الْغِنى
    الْقُرى

    In the indefinite form, is the تنوين pronounced? For example, is غِنًى pronounced as ghinā or as ghinan?
     
  2. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    غِنًى is pronounced ghinan.
     
  3. mutalima.majhoola Senior Member

    English - USA
    How about منى, as in the physical location visited during the rites of Hadj?
     
  4. akhooha Senior Member

    English - USA
    مِنَى is a diptote and will not take tanwiin.
     

Share This Page