توجب فساد القصد

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Huda, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Please help me.
    What is the appropriate translation of the underlined sentence

    والفتن التى تعرض على القلب فتن الشهوات وفتن الشبهات فالأولى: توجب فساد القصد والإرادة. والثانية: توجب فساد العلم والاعتقاد.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    ما المقصود بكلمة توجب هنا. تجلب؟ تتطلب وجود؟
     
  3. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    اعتقد انها تعني في هذا السياق
    تتطلب وجود
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2014
  4. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Salsabeel, I think your first guess was the correct one: تؤدي إلى فساد القصد والنية.

    As for the translation, I'm not sure how to translate fasaad, but here's a suggestion: leads to corrupting/deviating intents and will.

    Hopefully someone else will come up with something better.
     
  5. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    Hello cherine
    in the first i thought it means تؤدي إلى فساد القصد والنية
    but when i came back to the original context from the source i could understand تتطلب وجود
    this part from the source "والفتن التي تعرض على القلوب هي أسباب مرضها، وهي فتن الشهوات وفتن الشبهات، فتن الغي والضلال، فتن المعاصي والبدع، فتن الظلم والجهل، فالأولى توجب فساد القصد والإرادة، والثانية توجب فساد العلم والاعتقاد."

    from the whole article


    i am still unsure waiting for more suggestions
     
  6. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I prefer تؤدي إلى because it means that the fitan leads to deviation, while تتطلب وجود can be understand as: deviation/corruption is was caused fitan to happen, which -as far as I understand- is incorrect.
     
  7. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    This is not the Source!

    I don't know the meaning of توجب, that's why I posted this thread. I will provide more context.

    والفتن التى تعرض على القلب فتن الشهوات وفتن الشبهات فالأولى: توجب فساد القصد والإرادة. والثانية: توجب فساد العلم والاعتقاد.
    وتنقسم أمراض القلوب بحسب ذلك إلى: أمراض الشهوات وأمراض الشبهات، كما فسر مرض الشهوات بقوله تعالى: (فَلَا تَخْضَعْنَ بِالْقَوْلِ فَيَطْمَعَ الَّذِي فِي قَلْبِهِ مَرَضٌ) [الأحزاب: 32 ]. فإن المريض يؤذيه ما لا يؤذى الصحيح من يسير الحر والبرد والحركة، فكذلك القلب إذا كان فيه مرض آذاه أدنى شىء من الشهوة أو الشبهة حيث لا يقوى على دفعهما إذا وردا عليه، والقلب الصحيح القوى يطرقه أضعاف ذلك وهو يدفعه بقوته وصحته وقوته.
    أما أمراض الشبهات فكما قال الله عز وجل:فِي (قُلُوبِهِم مَّرَضٌ فَزَادَهُمُ اللَّهُ مَرَضًا) [البقرة: 10 ]. قال قتادة ومجاهد: ((أى : شك)).
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2014
  8. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I do believe it means تؤدي إلى : to lead to, or: to cause.
     
  9. abdulwahid Senior Member

    Nordic
    :thumbsup:
     
  10. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    I am inclined to salsabeel's suggestion, 'to be due to' or 'to require'. It makes more sense in the broad context of the sentence.

    You are worried about this word, not about translating the rest of sentence?
     
  11. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Who said so?
     
  12. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    When a question mark is used in a sentence, it indicates a question. I was asking.
     
  13. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Yes exactly. The answer is : I'm worried about translating the rest of the sentence.
     
  14. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    والفتن التي تعرض على القلوب هي أسباب مرضها، وهي فتن الشهوات وفتن الشبهات، فتن الغي والضلال، فتن المعاصي والبدع، فتن الظلم والجهل، فالأولى توجب فساد القصد والإرادة، والثانية توجب فساد العلم والاعتقاد
    The tests/trials/corruptions* which are presented before [people's] hearts are the causes of their disease, and they [include] trials of desires/lusts and suspicions/doubts, enticements/seductions and misguidance, sins and innovations, injustices and ignorance. So (how so?!) the former entail/cause (we're in disagreement) corruption of one's intention and will, and the latter entail/cause corruption of one's knowledge and belief.

    *NB: (this word فتنة is used and abused in various ways by Arabic writers, so much so that it is not easy to understand what they mean exactly sometimes)
     
  15. Huda Senior Member

    arabic-Egypt
    Thanks a million اسكندراني
     

Share This Page