1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

تَعْرِيْف

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Ali.h, Feb 18, 2010.

  1. Ali.h Senior Member

    Canada
    Farsi
    What is the root of تَعْرِيْف?

    عَرَفَ (to know)

    OR

    عَرَّفَ (to acquaint)
     
  2. Simomi Junior Member

    Arabic
    The second one.
     
  3. Ali.h Senior Member

    Canada
    Farsi
    Thank you, can you also tell me if I wanted to say "articles" do I say (أَدَوات التَّعْرِيْف) or (أَدَوات التَّعْرِيْفَاْت)?
     
  4. Simomi Junior Member

    Arabic
    The correct one is: "أَدَوات التَّعْرِيْف"
     
  5. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    You may want to open a thread about what a root is, because you are confusing roots with verbs. I have noticed this in a few other threads as well.
     
  6. Ali.h Senior Member

    Canada
    Farsi
    I thought most Arabic roots are indeed verbs, hence they are verbal nouns, meaning nouns that are derived from verbs!
     
  7. LingAr New Member

    Arabic - Modern Standard Arabic
    عَرَّفَ على وزن فَعَّلَ - وتَعْرِيف على وزن تَفْعِيل
     
  8. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    Yes but عرّف and عرف have the same root. So when you ask the question "What is the root of تعريف" the answer is still ع ر ف.
     

Share This Page