تُجِبِنَنِي

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by aurelien.demarest, Aug 2, 2014.

  1. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    Hi guys,

    may I ask some help for a translation please?
    I don't manage to identify the verb used here تُجِبِنَنِي in the following sentence.

    أعطيني الرَّد وأتمنى أن تُجِبِنَنِي غداً

    I searched with يجِبِنَن but did not find anything unfortunately...

    Thanks
    Aurélien
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    This is a typo. It should be تُجِيبَني tujiibani (to answer me).

    P.S. You don't need to put [MSA] in the title, MSA is the default of the forum.
     
  3. aurelien.demarest

    aurelien.demarest Senior Member

    French
    I see... thanks Cherine
     
  4. barkoosh Senior Member

    Beirut
    Arabic
    But please note that since the first verb is أعطيني not أعطِني, this means that the addressee is a woman. In this case, the last verb should be تُجيبيني (tujiibiinii). If the addressee is a man, the two verbs in question should be أعطِني... أن تجيبَني (as Cherine pointed out).
     

Share This Page