1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

جاز - يجوز

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by ufaklik, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. ufaklik New Member

    English, Korean
    The sentence goes like this:
    "لا تقل ذلك، فهناك أناس يعتبرون هذا الأمر تدينا ولا يجوز تحقير ما يعتقدون"

    Is it correct to translate it as following?

    "Don't say that. There are people considering this matter religious and (you) don't have a right to (or you may not, or it is not permissible/allowed) despise what they value."

    I've tried to search other example sentences and these are some sentences I found (It seems that it's generally used in negative sense with لا).

    1) لا يجوز السكوت على ما يجري في سوريا
    (You) may not be silent about what's happening in Syria

    2) لا يجوز اسقاط الجنسية تعسفا
    (You) may not drop citizenship/gender arbitrarily
    = Dropping citizenship/gender arbitrarily is not permissible.
     
  2. cherine

    cherine Moderator

    Alexandria, Egypt
    Arabic (Egypt).
    I would translate it as "you shouldn't despise what they value".

    But the general meaning of يجوز is "permissible". You'll need to choose the translation that best fits the context you have.

    P.S. Welcome to the forum. :)
     
  3. إسكندراني

    إسكندراني Senior Member

    أرض الأنجل
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    It usually means something like 'it's wrong; it's not right'.
     

Share This Page